Kordish's appeal from the 1992 judgment of conviction. Although CPL 470.60 expressly authorizes the appellate divisions to dismiss appeals without reaching their merits, the statutory language provides that the appellate court "may, upon motion of the respondent or upon its own motion, dismiss such appeal upon the ground of ... failure of timely prosecution or perfection thereof ... " In other words, despite the Second Department rule set out in 22 NYCRR § 670.8{f) that "an unperfected criminal appeal by a defendant shall be deemed abandoned in all cases where no application has been made by the defendant for the assignment of counsel to prosecute the appeal within nine