Dismissal under this rule is mandatory and does not involve a consideration of the merits of the appeal. People v. Robert Kordish Page No. 4 Indictment No. QN12305/91 Rather, the only relevant factor is whether or not defendant has acted in a timely manner. Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 85, each Appellate Division has the right to “provide rules as it may deem necessary generally to promote the efficient transaction of business and the orderly administration of justice.” Thus, each Appellate Division can make its own rules regarding the perfection and dismissal of criminal appeals.