APL-2013-00262
[…] B. By Failing to Appear At Trial, Port Authority Waived Its
Right to Notice Regarding the Assessment of Damages
Against It
Because Port Authority wholly ignores the fact that its absence from
trial was a basis for the default judgment against it, it likewise fails to
recognize that it was not entitled to a separate inquest on damages. As
Justice Shulman stated “since [Port Authority is] in default, and since you
didn’t participate at the trial, there is no basis to say: Judge, I was denied
due process referable to the issues raised on this inquest” [A. 60].
That is, under C.P.L.R. § 3215(b), the trial court is permitted to make
an assessment of damages without a jury, and, although a defaulting
defendant will ordinarily be entitled to participate in an inquest on
damages, pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 3215(g)(1) the court may “dispense with
the requirement of notice when a defendant who has appeared has failed to
proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial.”
59
Thus, Justice Shulman was quite accurate in saying to Port Authority
that “You had the hearing . . . I can take judicial notice of the very transcript
where there was a full hearing, where there was an empty chair that was
intentional” [A. 62].