APL-2013-00262
[…] assert that the mere allegation that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking
provides justification for Port Authority’s complete disregard of the judicial
process. Port Authority’s non-appearance at trial, which was openly and
notoriously defiant, establishes an unshakeable foundation for default
judgment. Should this court overturn the First Department’s decision in
this case, as it should, then it is safe to say that Justice Shulman’s
discretionary decision not to relieve Port Authority of its default must
stand.
C.P.L.R. §3215 is clear that “when a defendant has failed to appear,
plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial, or when
the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the plaintiff
may seek a default judgment against him.” See, C.P.L.R. §3215(a)
(emphasis added). Under subsection (b), the court – with or without a jury
attended Mr. Andrucki’s deposition [A. 489], and as a repeat asbestos litigation
defendant, was aware at all times that mesothelioma is an incurable and invariably fatal
disease.
55