To be Argued by:
[…] and amended pursuant to E.P.T.L. § 11-3.3(b)(2), which allows a personal
representative of the estate of the decedent to “enlarge” an existing complaint.
However, once Decedent George Andrucki died, he was no longer Plaintiff, and no
longer had a lawsuit pending in his name. Plaintiff has conceded in the Opposition
to the Port Authority’s Motion to Dismiss, that such is the case, as the original
Complaint was a nullity and that “at decedent’s death, no personal injury action
was commenced or pending against the Port Authority.” [A-222]
E.P.T.L. § 11-3.3(b)(2) allows the enlargement of a complaint to include an
action for wrongful death, it does so only “[w]here an action to recover damages
for personal injury has been brought…” In this matter, as no Complaint was
pending against the Port Authority before Decedent’s death, there was no “action
to recover damages for personal injury” brought, which Plaintiff could argue
would then be enlarged pursuant to the E.P.T.L. As such, it is undisputed that