To Be Argued By:
[…] A. PLAINTIFF RIGHTFULLY PROSECUTED THE PERSONAL
INJURY/SURVIVAL CLAIMS BASED ON THE EARLIER NOTICE
OF CLAIM
The first issue is whether plaintiff’s notice of claim, served October 4, 2010 [A.
87], fulfilled the suability statute’s requirements with respect to plaintiff’s common
law personal injury and survival claims, as alleged in the January 17, 2011 complaint
[A. 89]. There can be no reasonable doubt that the notice of claim sufficiently
noticed, and preserved, the estate’s claims against the Port Authority for the harm
sustained by plaintiff before he died.
Section 11-3.2 of the New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (“E.P.T.L.”)
prescribes that “[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because
of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury
an action may be brought or continued by the personal representative of the decedent. . . .”
E.P.T.L. § 11-3.2(b) (emphasis added). Therefore, under this statute, upon her
appointment as administratrix, Mrs. Andrucki was permitted to engage in the
seamless continued prosecution of her deceased husband’s claims, and hence to file