The separation of Federal Joint Income reported on a New York State tax return pursuant to RRRA-93 is not unprecedented. In Brady v. State, 172 A.D.2d 17, 576 N.Y.S.2d 896 (3rd Dept. 1991) the Third Department found that 10 Tax Law §651(b)(2) provides: If the federal income tax liabilities of husband and wife. determined on a joint federal return, they shall file a joint New York income tax return, and their tax liabilities shall be joint and several except as provided in paragraph six of this subsection, section six hundred fifty-four and subsection (e) of section six hundred eighty-five. (emphasis added). . are Tax Law §171 Powers and Duties of commissioner of taxation and finance provides: Eighteenth-c. . . .have the authority to require a husband and wife whose federal income tax liabilities are determined on a joint federal return and who have not filed a joint New York income tax return to file separate income tax returns, in which case their tax liabilities shall be separate, (emphasis added). 31 husband and wife may elect to file separate New York State income tax returns even if they filed a joint Federal tax return if one of the spouses is a New York resident and the other is a non-resident.