The Owner claims it makes little sense to treat them as strangers with separate incomes, lifestyles and standards of living. (Brief: p.44). However, the applicable statutes in luxury deregulation pursuant to RRRA-93, clearly state that it is the "total annual income" of persons who occupy the housing accommodation as their primary residence. RCL §26-403.1(a) provides: 20 Total annual income means the sum of the annual incomes of all persons who occupy the housing accommodation as their primary residence. Similarly, Tax Law §171-b(3)(b) provides: The department, when requested by the division of housing and community renewal, shall verify the total annual income of all persons residing in housing accommodations as their primary residence subject to rent regulation . . . The Owner's argument suggests that a tenant in a rent regulated housing accommodation should consider filing separate returns years prior to when a spouse has a debilitating illness or when a spouse leaves the martial home like in 103 East 86th St. Realty Corp. v. N.Y.S. Div. (Sup. Ct.