Rent Stabilization Law §26-504.3 clearly states that; "annual income shall mean the federal adjusted gross income as reported on the New York state income tax return.” This definition accords with New York State’s income tax returns, which have always required and/or calculated the taxpayers “Federal adjusted gross income”, defined above. There is no dispute that the ICF was served upon the Tenant on April 27, 2006, and that Mr.