Notably, the Legislature left it to DHCR and DTF to proscribe the rules and regulations to properly request and determine whether the total annual income of a household exceeds the deregulation threshold. Tax Law §171-b (3) (a)(“The commissioner is authorized and directed to enter into an agreement with the commissioner of the division of housing and community renewal to verify the income of tenants residing in housing accommodations subject to rent regulation. The department shall adopt rules and regulations to effect the provisions of this subdivision.”) DHCR and DTF did just that, and agreed to allocate income properly. Notably, one might argue that DTF has no authority at all to verify the annual income of anyone who does not live in the housing accommodation as their primary residence, especially when considering Tax Law §171-b(3)(b) (“The department, when requested by the division of housing and community renewal, shall verify the total annual income of all persons residing in housing accommodations as their primary residence subject to rent regulation and shall notify the commissioner of the division of housing and community renewal as may be appropriate whether the total 26 annual income exceeds the applicable deregulation income threshold in each of the two preceding calendar years [emphasis added].”) In that case, DHCR could simply and summarily deny deregulation.