As a result, Sections 194 and 195 of the Religious Corporations Law provided the appellants with the right to receive notice and participate in the alleged May 26, 2011 membership meeting - if it really took place. The lower Court was provided with multiple sworn statements that no announcement was made of the alleged May 26, 2011 special membership meeting at either CBA temple during the two regular divine worship services immediately preceding the alleged special meeting. If the meeting actually took place, it was not properly noticed pursuant to Section 194 of the Religious Corporations Law, which requires notice of a special meeting for a religious corporation: [T]o be given at a regular meeting of the church for public worship, at morning service, if such service be held, on each of the two successive Sundays next preceding such meeting, if Sunday be the regular day for such public worship, and public worship be had thereon, or otherwise at a regular meeting of such church for public worship on each of two days, at least one week apart, next preceding such meeting, or if no such public worship be held during such period, by conspicuously posting such notice, in writing, upon the outer entrance to the principal place of worship of such church. This Court has held that failing to comply with the notice requirements established under RCL § 194 for special membership meetings may render the results of such meeting void. (In re Kaminsky, 277 NY 524 [1938].)