See also People v. Jones, 59 A.D.2d 617 (2d Dept. 1977), holding that as attempted murder and assault charges arose out of the same transaction, and the assault charge had to begin in Family Court, proper procedure required that the entire case be referred there. In the present case, as the lower court held, FCA §§115 and 411 explicitly give the Family Court exclusive original jurisdiction over support-related proceedings under Article 4. As noted above, section 114 provides that exclusive jurisdiction requires such matters to be commenced in Family Court. Pursuant to FCA §451, Family Court has “continuing jurisdiction over any support proceeding brought under this article until its 9 judgment is completely satisfied and may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding, provided, however, that the modification, set aside or vacatur shall not reduce or annul child support arrears accrued prior to the making of an application pursuant to this section”. In Columbia County Support Collection Unit v. Risley, 27 N.Y.3d 758 (2016), this Court noted the continuing plenary and supervisory jurisdiction of Family Court over a support proceeding until its judgment is completely satisfied. See also Matter of Damadeo v.