Any claim that Mrs. Bennett really wanted to leave and that her right to decide to leave was taken from her is therefore without merit and the trial court properly granted summary judgment as to this claim. Page 11 of 16 Virginia Bennett Could Have Left St. John’s Home at Any Time It is respectfully submitted that the Supreme Court properly found that Appellant waived any claim of a delayed discharge of his wife when he made a choice not to remove his wife from the St. John’s Home against medical advice. The New York State Public Health Law Bill of Rights §2803-c permits any patient to refuse medical care and treatment and to sign him/herself out of a nursing home facility against medical advice. N.Y. Public Health Law §2803-c(3)(e) (“Every patient shall have the right…to refuse medication and treatment after being fully informed of and understanding the consequences of such actions.”). The record before the Supreme Court established that, on more than one occasion, the staff at St. John’s Home explained to the Appellant his right to remove his wife against the medical advice of the nursing home’s doctors. (R411; R649, R656; R659, R666). This would have enabled Mr.