Bennett’s discharge was properly delayed” [emphasis added] because defendant St. John’s Home (“SJH”), “had an obligation under law to assure a safe discharge for Virginia Bennett” (R68 ¶ 22). Plaintiff, on the other hand, identified numerous regulations that, individually and collectively, strongly imply that the withholding of such a “discharge” from a patient in any manner that limits the resident’s freedom to leave the facility and return home contrary to her right of self-determination, constitutes denial of a right or benefit (e.g., 42 CFR § 483.10 [a][1] [“The resident has the right to exercise his or her rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident of the United States”]; PHL § 2803-c [3][a] [“Every patient’s civil . . . liberties . . . including the right to independent personal decisions . . . shall not be infringed”]; 42 CFR § 483.10 [“The resident has a right to . . . self-determination”]; 10 NYCRR § 415.1[1] [“the exercise of self-determination [must be] protected and promoted, by the operator and staff of the facility”], 42 CFR § 483.10[a][2] [“The resident has the right to be free of interference, coercion, discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her rights”]). As documented, there was no “medical need” for Mrs. Bennett to remain at the facility. Respondents’ own doctors admitted that by the end of July 2007 there were no medical issues requiring Virginia Bennett to remain at SJH (R269, R253).