To the extent that this argument did not form the basis for the Appellate Term’s reversal of the justice court’s decision and order, this Court does not have jurisdiction to review this claim on appeal (CPL 470.35(2)(a)). Nevertheless, should this Court reach this argument on the merits and in the event that the Appellate Term’s decision and order is reversed, the matter should be remitted to the Appellate Term for further consideration of the People’s additional procedural arguments. CPL 440.30[7] requires that the court, in determining a motion to vacate judgment, “set forth on the record its findings of fact, its conclusions of law, and the reasons for its determination.” These requirements are mandatory and, despite the defendant’s argument to the contrary, the lower court’s terse response to the People’s affidavit of errors did not cure the defect in its decision.