To be Argued by:
[…] presumption means that if a landlord does not maintain records indefinitely, upon
the colorable application of a tenant for either a lawful rent determination and or
rent overcharge, a landlord will be presumed to be dishonest. Moreover, said
landlord will be deprived of the necessary proof to rebut this new adverse
38
presumption because he or she would have dispensed with old rent records going
back more than four years, as the Legislature expressly permits a Landlord to do.
See New York City Administrative Code (also “RSL”) § 26-516(a)(i) (for the
purpose of determining the legal regulated rent, “Where the amount of rent set
forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most
recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing,
neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at
any time thereafter.” (emphasis)). Therefore, even honesty affords no protections
from stale claims under this reading of the statute. The Appellate Division’s
reading presents a judicial fiction and is subjective.
Plainly put, the public policy of C.P.L.R. § 213-a bare on its face is simply