To be Argued by:
[…] interposed, the lower court’s incomplete application of the collateral estoppels
doctrine to dicta on a dismissed overcharge claim in Civil Court, the lower court’s
improper piercing of Megan Holding LLC’s corporate veil on summary judgment
to hold Emmanuel Ku personally liable for Plaintiffs’ damages, treble damages and
attorneys fees.
“The time within which an action must be commenced, except as otherwise
expressly prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued
to the time the claim is interposed.” C.P.L.R. § 203(a). A limited exception to this
general rule is the doctrine of equitable recoupment. Under this doctrine stale
counterclaims arising from the “transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions
75
or occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends […] [are not
time] barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint…” C.P.L.R. § 203(d).
However, the recoupment doctrine does not allow for an affirmative grant of
relief or judgment on stale counterclaims. See Enrico & Sons Contracting, Inc. v.
Bridgemarket Assoc., 675 N.Y.S.2d 351, 252 A.D.2d 429 (1st Dep’t 1998)