To be Argued by:
[…] against Megan it articulated in the Civil Court Order. (R. 57-62). Mainly, the
court found that, (1) “Petitioner [Megan] created an entirely fictitious tenant
[Suzuki Oki] and at least one fictitious apartment renovation in 2003 in order to
boost the regulated rent from $475.24 per month (the registered rent for Jacob
Rivera in 2003) to $1800.00” (R. 59-60); (2) Respondents’ rent overcharge claim
was “actionable” (R. 58); (3) CPLR §§ 213-a and 203(d)12 established April 9,
2005 as the correct “base date” for the rent overcharge (R. 59); and (4) “the base
12 C.P.L.R. § 203(d) states: “A defense or counterclaim is interposed when a pleading containing
it is served. A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims
asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from
the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim
asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand of the complaint
notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were
interposed.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 203(d). While the Civil Court Order dismissed the rent overcharge
claim for failure to prove the legal regulated rent and therefore leaving the Civil Court without
the ability to calculate damages, the Civil Court Order’s reference to § 203(d) clearly indicates