U.S. Const., Amend. XIV; N.Y. Const., Art. I, §6. C.P.L. §100.40(b); People v. Dreyden, 15 N.Y.3d 100 (2010); People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133 (1987). "A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite." People v. Dreyden, 15 N.Y.3d at 103; accord People v. Jackson, 18 N.Y.3d 738, 741 (2012); People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d at 135-36. The usual instrument filed to obtain jurisdiction over an accused for a misdemeanor offense is a misdemeanor complaint. C.P .L. §§100.05, 100.10 (4). A complaint contains an accusatory portion charging 9 the designated offense, see C.P.L. §100.15 (2), and a factual portion that alleges "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges," C.P.L. §100.15(3); see People v. Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729 ( 1986). The factual portion of the complaint must establish "reasonable cause" to believe that the defendant committed the charged offense. C.P .L. §100.40 (4) (b). In People v.