Jeffery. A. 597. As a preliminary matter, the defect in this argument is that one must rely on the credibility of the anonymous informant - where he states that he saw the gun being placed in the vehicle- in order to find reasonable suspicion. This, however, would be blatant bootstrapping. We respectfully submit that when the Appellate Division relied upon this different analytical approach in order to affirm the judgments of conviction - an approach that was not utilized by Justice Holder in either of his earlier decisions - -38- it ran afoul of the statutory dictates of CPL § 470.15(1), and the related case law of People v. LaFontaine, 92 N.Y.2d 470 (1998), and its progeny. CPL § 470.15(1) states that: "Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment . . . of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant. " Emphasis added. Simply put, "CPL 4 70.15( 1) precludes the Appellate Division from relying on an issue to affirm that was either decided in an appellant's favor or was not decided by the trial court." People v. Ingram, 18 N.Y.3d 948, 949 (2012) (emphasis added); see People v.