To be Argued by:
[…] from the tortfeasor and the employer for the same injury. The carrier or employer
is given a lien against “any recovery” from the third-party under §29(1).
Reimbursement of the carrier’s lien prevents a double recovery as a result of
payments already made on the compensation claim at the time of the recovery;
while the credit, or holiday, ensures against a double recovery for benefits that
would be due after such recovery. The lien addresses the past and the credit
addresses the future. See Curtin v. City of New York, 287 N.Y. 338 (1942).
Specifically, §29 (1) provides that “the state insurance fund, if
compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association,
corporation or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as
the case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other
...” . (Id.).
9
The statute is not to be so narrowly construed to apply only to “others”
outside of the employ, otherwise the injured worker would be limited to only
collecting workers’ compensation benefits which consist of wage replacement