Lee’s car was unlawful.”); Respondent’s Brief at 24–27 (“The hearing court . . . properly determined that the search of [Mr. Lee’s] car was would have been [sic] justified under the ‘automobile exception’ to the warrant requirement.”). The issue of whether the automobile exception applied in this case is therefore perfectly preserved and properly before this Court. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.35(1) (“[T]he court of appeals may consider and determine . . . any question of law involving alleged error or defect in the criminal court proceedings . . . , regardless of whether such question was . . . considered or determined upon the appeal to the intermediate appellate court.”).2 2 Respondent similarly seeks to avoid this Court’s determination of whether Mr. Lee’s alleged possession of a MetroCard that had been bought with a stolen credit card constituted possession of stolen property. See Resp.