Montgomery County, 308 Md. 239, 518 A. 2d 123 (Md. Ct. of Appeals 1986). 10 At bar, the broad scope of DOB Commissioner Santulli’s powers in the realm of reviewing and granting permits is well ensconced in the New York City Charter. For example, New York City Charter §641 provides as follows: “There shall be a department of buildings, the head of which shall be the commissioner of buildings. The commissioner or the first deputy commissioner shall be a registered architect or a licensed professional engineer in good standing under the education law.” In addition, New York City Charter §645(b) provides as follows: “With respect to buildings and structures, the commissioner shall have the following powers and duties exclusively, subject to review only by the board of standards and appeals as provided by law: (1) to examine and approve or disapprove plans for the construction or alteration of any building or structure, including the installation or alteration of any service equipment therein, and to direct the inspection of such building or structure, and the service equipment therein, in the course of construction, installation or alteration; (2) to require that the construction or alteration of any building or structure, including the installation or alteration of any service equipment therein, shall be in accordance with the provisions of law and the rules, regulations and orders applicable thereto; but where there is a practical difficulty in the way of carrying out the strict letter of any provision of law relating to buildings in respect to the use of prescribed materials, or the installation or alteration of service equipment, or methods of construction and where equally safe and proper materials or forms of construction may be employed in a specific case, he may permit the use of such materials or of such forms of construction, provided that the spirit of the law shall be observed, safety secured and substantial justice done, but 11 he shall have no power to allow any variance from the provisions of any law in any respect except as expressly allowed therein, or from any appellate ruling of the board of standards and appeals; (3) to issue certificates of occupancy for any building or structure situated in the city, provided that: a. no building or structure hereafter constructed may be occupied or used in whole or in part for any purpose until a certificate of occupancy has been issued; b. no building or structure or part thereof for which a certificate of occupancy has not been previously issued or required shall be occupied or used for any purpose whatever in case such building shall hereafter be altered or converted so as to decrease