The lower court's interpretation of Section 97 of the Railroad Law renders the DOT's obligation to "acquire" real property interests, including easements, superfluous. The interpretation of Section 97 of the Railroad Law is contrary to settled rules of statutory construction. (See McKinney's Statutes §§ 97 - 98. Friedman v Connecticut General Life Ins. Co., 9 NY3d 105, 115, 846 NYS2d 64, 877 NE2d 281 [2007] (court should harmonize all parts of a statute with each other and give effect and meaning to the entire statute and every part and word Section 30(a)(13) of the N Y Highway Law provides, in relevant part: The owner of any property, easements, interests or rights acquired, may present to the court of claims, pursuant to section five hundred three of the eminent domain procedure law, a claim for the value of such property appropriated and for legal damages, as provided by law for the filing of claims with the court of claims. Awards and judgments of the court of claims shall be paid in the same manner as awards and judgments of that court for the acquisition of land generally and shall be paid out of the state treasury from moneys appropriated for the construction, reconstruction or improvement of state highways and bridges. 28 thereof...."); Scoglio v County of Suffolk, 85 NY2d 709, 713, 628 NYS2d 230, 651 NE2d 1249 [1995] (narrow construction of statute would render the provision surplusage)) The purpose of the N Y Railroad Law § 97 is to provide statutory authority to alter or close private crossings.