As a threshold matter, we note this argument is not preserved and was not made below. Accordingly, the Court cannot consider it. Bingham v. New York City Tr. Auth., 99 N.Y.2d 355, 756 N.Y.S.2d 129 (2003)(“ this Court with rare exception does not review questions raised for 4 See RPAPL §232 (“An agreement for the occupation of real estate in the city of New York, which shall not particularly specify the duration of the occupation, shall be deemed to continue until the first day of October next after the possession commences under the agreement.”); see also RPAPL §232-c (where a holdover tenant holds over, and “the landlord. . .accept[s] rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then. . .the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.” 20 the first time on appeal. Unlike the Appellate Division, we lack jurisdiction to review unpreserved issues in the interest of justice.”) Even if it was preserved, and this Court could review it, the argument is frivolous.