Id. at 490. In United States DOJ, the Court found that there was no “uniform practice” since the regulation at issue required the employer to make a case-by-case determination in each instance regarding the mode of transportation. Whereas, here, there is no dispute that there was a uniform practice. We submit that the holding in United States DOJ does not stand for the proposition that an “illegal past practice” has essentially no affect whatsoever, as the Town contends. In any event, they are not controlling here. See NY CIV. SERV. L. § 209-a.6 (“In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.”). 25 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the UPSEU respectfully requests that this Court affirm the Appellate Division’s decision.