People v. McIntosh, 96 N.Y.2d 521, 524 (2001). Notably, the mixed-question limitation on this Court’s power of review applies even when the Appellate Division has disagreed with the suppression court’s determination. See, e.g., People v. Holland, 18 N.Y.3d 840, 841 (2011); People v. Paulman, 5 N.Y.3d at 129; People v. Pines, 99 N.Y.2d 925, 926-27 (2002); People v. Jose, 94 N.Y.2d 844 (1999); People v. Powell, 92 N.Y.2d 886 (1998); People v. Boulware, 70 N.Y.2d 994 (1988). Indeed, under C.P.L. §450.90 (2)(a), a party may take an appeal from an Appellate Division order reversing a criminal court’s order only if this Court concludes that the Appellate Division’s reversal “was on the law alone or upon the law and such facts which, 22 Hon. Andrew W. Klein People v. Jeffrey Johnson April 11, 2014 but for the determination of law would not have led to reversal or modification.” This statute is another manifestation of the principle that this Court ordinarily is not empowered to review mixed questions of law and fact. See, e.g., People v. Hinton, 81 N.Y.2d 867 (1993); People v.