Id. at 373. Because defendant’s conduct was “totally innocuous,” the police lacked a lawful basis to approach and request to speak with him. Id. In this case, the Appellate Division properly determined that the police lacked an objective credible reason to approach respondent and request information because the People had presented no evidence that respondent’s conduct was anything but innocuous. As a threshold matter, the People adduced absolutely no evidence that this NYCHA building in question possessed the requisite “no trespassing” signs for a criminal trespass charge to lie. See P.L. §140.10(e) (trespass in a NYCHA building only arises “in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof”); In re James C, 23 A.D.3d 262 (1st Dept. 2005); cf. People v. Hendricks, 43 A.d.3d 361 (1st Dept. 2007).