On occasion, however, an injured employee may require unforeseen additional medical treatment or compensation related to the original injury in a closed case. Because self-insurance plans, like EESISP, employers and carriers would have a difficult time ascertaining their future liability and establishing reserves for cases that reopen years after their initial closure, in 1933 the State established a fund to “save employers and insurance carriers from liability” for such reopened cases. Riley v. Aircraft Prods. Mfg. Corp., 40 N.Y.2d 366, 369 (1976). This Fund, enacted through Section 25-a of the WCL, provided that when a new application for benefits is made in a closed case “after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation,” any resulting award “shall be against the special fund provided by this section.” Liability for such reopened cases was, by 11 operation of statutory law, the sole responsibility of the Fund. R. 56, 517; see also Matter of De Mayo v.