(See Br. at 12-15, 56, 67, 71.) The Special Disability Fund (also known as the "Second Injury Fund") encouraged employers to hire workers with pre-existing medical conditions, such as a permanent, partial disability: if the worker suffered a 9 I 08926657.2 new injury or disability, and if that malady was made more severe by the worker's original condition, the employer could obtain reimbursement for benefits it incurred after 260 weeks. WCL, § 15(8)( d). The statute which created the Special Disability Fund, WCL § 15, also refers to employers' duties under WCL §§ 10 and 50: it provides that reimbursement is available only for employers who have "secured the payment of compensation as required under the provisions of section fifty of this chapter." I d. After it was enacted in 1922, Section 15 was amended more than 50 times-including once in 1933. Yet, unlike the 1933 Amendments relating to the Fund for Reopened Cases, none of the amendments to Section 15 carved out an exception to the employer's obligation to "secure compensation" under Section 10. And Section 15, unlike Section 25-a, states that"[ a ]ny award under this subdivision shall be made against the employer or his or her insurance carrier"- not against the fund that might ultimately pay the award. WCL, § 15(8)( f) (emphasis added).