She may either bring an action in court, Civil Service Bar Ass’n v. City of New York, 64 N.Y. 2d 188, 196 (1984), (“the courts in New York have recognized a…duty of fair representation on the part of public sector unions predicated on their role as 36 exclusive bargaining representative”), or present the same allegations in an improper practice charge before the New York State Public Employment Relations Board (“PERB”) pursuant to Civil Service Law §209-a.2(c) (“It shall be an improper practice for an employee organization or its agents deliberately . . . to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees . . .”).12 One advantage to the latter route is the Martin rule is inapplicable in an administrative agency proceeding. See Lahendro, 88 A.D.3d at 1144 (citing Rubinstein, Union Immunity From Suit in New York, 2 N.Y.U. J. L. & Bus. 641, 645-646 (2006)); see also People v.