That interpretation both misreads P.L. § 70.30(1)(a) and violates the basic principle this Court recognized in Sparber: that a defendant’s sentence is what the judge pronounces at sentencing. The statutory sentence calculation scheme does not affect an alteration of sentences. It merely directs DOCCS’s calculation of service time and release dates. Subsection (1)(a) of P.L. § 70.30, which regulates the calculation of release dates when an inmate is serving concurrent sentences, does not purport to create a single new aggregate sentence. Under that subsection, “the time served under imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the minimum 11 periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences” (emphasis supplied). Only the maximum terms “merge in and are satisfied by” the longest maximum sentence; the minimum terms do not merge.