Blankymsee’s expectation of continued incarceration cannot be read as an expectation that his determinate sentences were not final. Indeed, the People completely ignore Mr. Blankymsee’s argument that P.L. § 70.30(1)(a) does not even purport to create a single aggregate sentence (see Brief for Defendant-Appellant at 11-12). That section treats the maximum terms of concurrent determinate and indeterminate sentences as merging and being satisfied by the longest maximum sentence, but it merely directs that the minimums be credited against one another. Section 70.40(1)(a)(iii), which sets the date of parole for persons serving concurrent determinate and indeterminate sentences, does not indicate in any way that the sentences are combined. It merely directs that such a person may be paroled “at any time after the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment of the indeterminate sentence or sentences, or upon the expiration of six-sevenths of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is later.” Mr. Blankymsee could not have expected that he was serving only a single sentence when the statute specified that his multiple minimum prison terms were unaltered. Similarly, the Appellate Division’s finding that when he was resentenced Mr.