This section requires collaboration between the Environmental Protection Agency and Department of Labor, to re- quire employers to properly warn employees of lead hazards and protect them from same. Subchapter III, codified at § 4854-4855, is entitled “Research and Devel- opment.” This section directs various federal agencies to “conduct research on strategies to reduce the risk of lead exposure from other sources, including exterior soil and interior lead dust in carpets, furniture, and forced air ducts.” Finally, Sub- chapter IV, codified at § 4856, is entitled “Reports.” This section requires the Sec- retary of Housing and Urban Development to provide periodic reports to Congress setting forth “the progress made in implementing the various programs authorized by this chapter.” Plaintiff did not seek judicial notice of any of the Act’s substantive provi- sions. 3 Instead, Plaintiff requested judicial notice of 42 U.S.C. § 4851—the codi- 3 Only one of the Act’s substantive provisions, § 4852d, contains any directive to private citi- zens.