problems [general causation]; (3) pre-1980 American housing stock contains … tons of lead in the form of lead-based paint, with the vast majority of homes built before 1950 containing substantial amounts of lead-based paint [notice]; (4) the ingestion of household dust containing lead from deteriorating or abraded lead-based paint is the most common cause of lead poisoning in children [specific causation]; 7 (5) the health and development of children living in … [these] homes is endangered by chipping or peeling lead paint, or excessive amounts of lead-contaminated dust in their homes [RPL §235-b [“occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety”]; (6) the danger posed by lead-based paint hazards can be reduced by abating lead-based paint or by taking interim measures to prevent paint deterioration and limit children‟s exposure to lead dust and chips [reasonable conduct] (42 USC §4851).