There is no need to force a plaintiff to elect between hypothetical or alternative causes of actions at the pleading stage. Plant City Steel Corp. v. Nat’l Mach. Exch., Inc., 23 N.Y.2d 472, 477 (1969) (citations omitted) (plaintiff need not elect between claim for breach of contract and claim for breach of an executory accord until trial); see also Cohn v. Lionel Corp., 21 N.Y.2d 559, 563 (1968) (denying motion to dismiss inconsistent claims because “a plaintiff is entitled to advance inconsistent theories in advancing a right to recovery”); CPLR 3014 (“[c]auses of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically”). Therefore, JFK is entitled to plead in the alternative claims for both breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. See, e.g., Citi Mgmt. Group, Ltd. v.