R17. JFK appealed the October 12, 2010 Decision with respect to its claims against The Salvation Army only, perfecting its appeal on or about September 22, 2011. A27. The Appellate Division, First Department reversed the motion court by its July 3, 2012 Decision, reinstating the Third Cause of Action. A 17-18. Pursuant to C.P.L.R. Section 5602(b)(1), an appeal may be taken to the Court of Appeals by permission of the appellate division "from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine an action .... " N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5602(b)(1) (McKinney 2012). On August 2,2012, The Salvation Army timely moved the First Department for leave to appeal the July 3,2012 Decision to this Court.