Defendant was “just standing” in the lobby (Nieves: A25); -16- he was not walking towards an apartment or entering or exiting the building, as a resident or guest would presumably be doing.9 Defendant insists that his mere presence in a TAP building did not provide the officer with a sufficient foundation for a level-one encounter. He is wrong. After all, defendant’s mere presence in the TAP building as a non-resident or unauthorized stranger itself constitutes a crime. See Penal Law § 140.10(a) (defining third-degree criminal trespass as knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully in a building “which is fenced in or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders”).