I d. at 179, 181 (emphasis added). The hearing court's written decision further preserved the issue by citing Huntley twice and quoting from the decision (A 82). Notably, the People did not argue lack of preservation in the Appellate Division, which, in any event, found the issue preserved (A 3-4). Under these circumstances, appellant's argument that the 2 The People's brief cites to the Sandoval hearing, which they included in their Appendix for Respondent (Resp. Br. at 2, 47). 9 search of his car violated the New York constitution is plainly preserved for appellate review. C.P.L. § 470.05(2) (question of law presented when a protest "was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling" or "if in re[ s ]ponse to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal"). * * * Having failed to rebut appellant's arguments, the People advance a new one, that "regardless of whether [appellant] was a parolee or an ordinary citizen," the police had probable cause to search his car pursuant to the "warrant exception for automobiles" (Resp. Br. at 41 ).