In contrast to Chelsea Piers’ unsupportive citations, several decisions show that Plaintiff’s factual allegations can readily give rise to liability and are not “speculative” in the slightest. Indeed, several decisions show that the failure to 48 Id. at 17 (quoting Perrott v. City of Troy, 261 A.D.2d 29, 30 (3d Dept. 1999)). Note that the enumerated activities under § 9-103 are as follows: “hunting, fishing, organized gleaning, . . . canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-country skiing, tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hang gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs,” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 9-103(a)(1), and thus this statute is inapplicable to the instant matter. 49 Briggs, 862 N.Y.S.2d at *18. 50 Chelsea Piers also cites Overton v. City of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 850 (Ct.