Santos, 553 U.S. 507, 514 (2008) ("This venerable rule [of lenity] vindicates the fundamental principle that no citizen should be held accountable for a violation of a statute whose commands are uncertain, or subjected to punishment that is not clearly prescribed."). Fortunately for the people of New York, this State's law is decidedly in accord with the principle requiring proof of mens rea before imposing criminal punishment. Indeed, the New York Penal Law places an express obligation on the courts to presume against strict liability in interpreting criminal statutes like Section 353. As Section 15.15(2) of the Penal Law makes clear, a "statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability." (Emphasis added.) Section 15.15 expressly states that this presumption against strict liability "applies to offenses defined both in and outside" the Penal Law.