However, there is nothing analogous to these activities that excus.es starving a companion animal which is utterly dependent on its owner or custodian for food. Thus the legislature rightly determined that the offense of depriving of necessary sustenance calls for no "unjustifiably" qualification; the act is per se unjustifiable. The defendant appears not to argue to the contrary. Rather, the basis for his claim that the concept of "unjustifiably" has some relevance to this case is that "the 4 § 353 reads in relevant part: "A person who overdrives, tortures, or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal ... or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance . . . is guilty of a class A misdemeanor .... " (Emphasis supplied.) The word "unjustifiably" modifies "injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal." In order for "unjustifiably" to modify also "deprives any animal of necessary sustenance," the word would need to be repeated after the last "or." It is not.