Based on his expe11ise, Dr. Reisman concluded that Tinkerbell "experienced distress and pain as a result of the untreated condiions as well as high blood pressure, and that signs of her painful condition ought to have been noticed by the defendant. VVestl" Next © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. People v. Morin, 41 Misc.3d 1230(A) (2013) 981 N.Y.S.2d 637,2013 N.Y. Slip Op. 51936(U) RELEVANT STATUTE AML § 353 states that "a person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of 111ecessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or penn its any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or engages in, or in any way fwthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor." "Cruelty" is defined by AML as any "act, omission, or neglect whereby unjustifiable physical pain, suffering or death is caused or permitted. Agricultural and Markets Law§ 350(1).