This was no coincidence. It was part of a consistent practice of applying in tandem these two closely related taxes that treat the same subject—hotel occupancy. Section 1105(e)(1) of the Tax Law authorizes the State to impose a sales tax on “[t]he rent for every occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel in this state.” N.Y. Tax Law § 1105(e)(1). In revising both the sales tax and the occupancy tax with the recent 2010 legislation, the Legislature defined the terms “occupancy,” “occupant,” “operator,” and “rent” to be nearly identical under both the hotel sales tax and the occupancy tax. (R.348).