G. The City’s Motion for Leave to Appeal and Appeal as of Right The City moved in the Appellate Division for reargument and leave to appeal to this Court. In that motion, the City made all of the same arguments that it makes in its brief on appeal now. The Appellate Division denied the City’s motion on April 26, 2012. The City thereafter moved for leave to appeal in this Court, repeating the arguments it made in its Appellate Division application. On November 20, 2012, this Court too denied the City’s motion, but also sua sponte 21 ruled that the City had an appeal as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601(b)(1), which allows for an appeal “from an order of the appellate division which finally determines an action where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of the state or of the United States.” ARGUMENT The Appellate Division’s Order should be affirmed upon proper application of two principles that control this appeal, both of which the City ignores.