(R.118, § 1(1-a)). This provision, which is § 1-a in the Enabling Legislation, makes quite clear that the City’s authority to tax is expressly limited to no more than 6% “of the rent or charge per day for [the] room.” (R.118, emphasis added). There is no mention in this provision of the City having the same scope of authority as the Legislature has. The provision of the Enabling Legislation on which the City bases its argument is one which authorizes certain fixed-sum taxes on rooms, ranging from $0.25 per day to $2 per day. That is in § 1 of the Enabling Legislation. It starts with a sentence that has the phrase the City quotes repeatedly throughout its brief—“such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to 27 impose on persons occupying hotel rooms”—but then specifies that “[t]he rates of such tax shall be” the fixed rates described in § 1(a) & (b), i.e., $.25 to $2 per day depending upon the rent or charge for the room. (R.118).