The Legislature has authorized the City to impose a “tax on persons occupying hotel rooms” at a “rate up to six percent of the rent or charge per day for each such room.” (R.118, § 1(1-a)). This Enabling Legislation further authorizes the City to impose liability for the collection and payment of the occupancy tax on only “the owner of the hotel room occupied or [on] the person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the hotel room occupied.”