The rates of such tax shall be either the rates contained in the following paragraph (a) or the rates contained in the following paragraph (b) . . . . *** (1-a) In addition to the tax imposed at the rates authorized in either paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision one of this section, any local law imposing such tax may impose an additional tax on persons occupying hotel rooms in such city as provided for in such subdivision one at a rate up to six percent of the rent or charge per day for each such room. (NY Unconsol. Ch. 288-C, §§ 1[1], [1-a] (emphasis supplied).) As these provisions make clear, the phrase “such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to impose on persons occupying hotel rooms” is undeniably applicable to the tax authorized under § 1(1-a) of the Enabling Act, and it does not even require an in-depth analysis to reach that conclusion.