Finding that the word "interference" in P.L. §195.05 was modified by the word "physical," this Court opined, "Although a court must not be overly technical in interpreting penal provisions, penal responsibility cannot be extended beyond the fair scope of the statutory mandate ... If there is to be a diametric change in the statute, it should come from the Legislature."). 8 When the Legislature sought to prohibit the mere use of a portable device, such as a cell phone, in a moving vehicle, it was capable of doing so directly and unambiguously: V.T.L. §1225-d provides, in pertinent part, that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.” For purposes of the statute, a “portable electronic device” includes a hand-held mobile telephone, personal digital assistant (PDA), hand-held device with mobile data access, laptop computer, pager, broadband personal communication device, two-way messaging device, electronic game, or portable