People v. McGee, 97 Misc.2d 360. The vehicle was the central focus of the statute and to effect its purpose, the Legislature created a specific prohibition against specially preparing and/or equipping a vehicle with a police scanner. Respondent misses the mark in attempting to distinguish cases such as People v. Gilbert, 414 Mich. 191, People v. Moore, 92 Misc.2d 807 (Broome County Ct. 1978), and People v. Faude, 88 Misc.2d 434 (Erie County Ct. 1976), on the grounds that those cases addressed whether the "precise, technical definitions of devices at issue" in V.T.L. §397, that is, "a radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use," applied to radar detectors. The cases hold that V.T.L. §397 does not apply to radar detectors. Respondent reasons that the device in V.T.L. §397 "is carefully and narrowly defined.