What is critical here is the definition the Legislature gave of a radio device: 19 As used in this section, the term radio devices means any device capable of receiving a wireless voice transmission on any frequency allocated for police use, or any device capable of transmitting and receiving a wireless voice transmission. In V.T.L. §397, the Legislature spoke of a radio receiving set; in P.L. §140.40 a radio device. P.L. §140.40 defines a radio device as “any device capable of receiving a wireless voice transmission on any frequency allocated for police use”; V.T.L. §397 prohibits use of a “radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use.” Both deal with the ability to receive signals on police frequencies or interfering with the transmission of police frequencies. Both laws essentially proscribe the same thing.