Thus, he had not equipped the vehicle (see A8-9; Decision and Order, pages 3-4, Criminal Court File). Judge Kelly, therefore, honed to the plain meaning of the statute, as it originally intended equip to mean. The connection between the plugging in of the cord and the defendant’s culpability under the statute cannot be underplayed. Judge Kelly located the statute within the historical context of the time, and, additionally, comported with the mandate of P.L. §5.00 to construe the Penal Law “according to the fair import of [its] terms to promote justice and effect the objects of law.” See People v. Ditta, 52 N.Y. 2d 657, 660 (1981).