McKinney’s Statutes, Vol. I §93. No clearer demonstration of how statutory language reflects the technological development of the time is a law about police scanners that the Legislature wrote after the radio scanner technology had evolved. The Legislature adapted to changes in the technology when they wrote Penal Law Section 140.40 in 1970. V.T.L. §397 prohibits equipping a vehicle “with a radio set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use;” P.L. §140.40 prohibits the use of a radio device capable of receiving a wireless voice transmission on any frequency allocated for police use “with the intent to use that device during the commission of certain crimes.”