Counsel, in a motion to dismiss, argued that the original accusatory instrument was facially insufficient since it did not contain information that the radio receiving set was affixed to the vehicle and was capable of receiving police radio signals (A15-27). The People responded that the device did not need to be affixed or connected to the car (A28-40). Before that motion was decided, the People filed a superseding accusatory instrument and the court based its decision on this information (A13-14). 1 V.T.L. § 397, reads, in part, as follows that “a person, not a police officer or peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, who equips a motor vehicle with a radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use or knowingly uses a motor vehicle so equipped or who in any way knowingly interferes with the transmission of radio messages by the police without having first secured a permit to do so from the person authorized to issue such a permit . . .” 4 The court held that while the new instrument properly pleaded that the set was capable of receiving police signals, it failed to properly plead that the vehicle was “equipped” with the radio receiving set.