Long v. State, 7 N.Y.3d 269, 273 (2006), citing Riley v. County of Broome, 95 N.Y.2d 455, 463 (2000). “As the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof.” Majewski v. Broadalbin- Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 N.Y.2d 577, 583 (1998). VTL § 397’s text reveals that its purpose3 was to prohibit people from accessing police frequencies in private vehicles. The statute pro- 3 Although the statute was initially enacted as Penal Law § 1916, Respondent will refer to it as VTL § 397 throughout this brief for consistency. 11 vides a precise, technical definition of the device at issue: “a radio re- ceiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use.” It also narrowly defines the context of its reach, limiting the prohibition of the device to motor vehicles, rather than criminalizing the possession of such a device in one’s home or while walking down the street.