The scan- ner was located in defendant’s pocket, where it could be accessed and operated in the vehicle within seconds, which was sufficient, for plead- 7 ing purposes, to satisfy the “equips a motor vehicle” element of the charge (A-4; Andujar, 49 Misc.3d at 38). The Appellate Term also pointed out that if the legislature had in- tended to prohibit only devices that were attached or installed in the vehicle, it would have so stated, as it had in other provisions of the Ve- hicle and Traffic Law (id., citing VTL §§ 375 [10][b] [requiring that an omnibus be “equipped with a mirror attached to the right side”]; 375 [10-a] [requiring that a motor vehicle be “equipped with an adjustable side view mirror which shall be affixed to the left outside”]; 375[48][b] [requiring that a passenger car be “equipped with both a front and rear bumper, each securely fastened”]; 375 [9] [requiring that omnibuses must be “equipped with one hand fire extinguisher . . . mounted in a place readily accessible for use”] [all emphasis added]). 8 ARGUMENT POINT