Monaghan, 9 N.Y.2d 293, 304–05 [1961]). See also People ex rel. McDonald v. Keeler, 99 N.Y. 463, 480 (1885) (“To declare what the law shall be, is a legislative power; to de- 32 clare what it is or has been, is judicial.”). Thus, Penal Law § 140.40’s bill jacket is not relevant to the meaning of VTL § 397.15 Nor does the legislature’s choice of wording of VTL § 397-a indi- cate that “equip” must be given the unduly narrow meaning defendant urges. VTL § 397-a states that “No radar detector or laser detector shall be used in any motor vehicle” weighing more than eighteen thousand pounds or a commercial vehicle weighing more than ten thousand pounds. VTL § 397-a’s prohibition is narrower in that the word “use” requires active operation of the device, while “equip” does not.