People v. Crimmins, 36 N.Y.2d 230,237 (1975) (citations omitted). Moreover, as the court did not address the question of independent source, the complainant's in-court identification may not be considered in assessing the harm. People v. Gethers, 86 N.Y.2d 159, 163 (1995). Here, the trial court's erroneous admission of testimony about the sledgehammer, crowbar, and knife recovered from appellant, as well as RE's 11 See C.P.L.§470.05(2) (question of taw presented "if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal"). identification of appellant certainly contributed to appellant's conviction. Had the court not erred in denying appellant's suppression motion, the jury would have been able to examine the evidence more closely.