The present effort, like the first, should fail. 2 See Fla. Const. art. I, § 27 (“Inasmuch as marriage is the legal union of only one man and one woman as husband and wife, no other legal union that is treated as marriage or the substantial equivalent thereof shall be valid or recognized.”); Fla. Stat. Ann., tit. 43, § 741.212 (“Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction . . . are not recognized for any purpose in this state.”). 6 3. Summary of findings of fact The following facts, found by the Surrogate and affirmed by the Appellate Division, are amply supported in the record and binding on this Court.