L. 1953, ch. 391, § 1. This sentence became Racing Law § 101(1), granting the Board sweeping jurisdiction over all harness racing activities. PMRL § 36 7 continued to direct the SHRC to promulgate regulations preventing drugging horses in a manner that would affect their speed in races. In 1954 the Legislature amended PMRL § 36 to divide that section into two subdivisions which are similar to the first two subdivisions now in Racing Law § 301. PMRL § 36(1) retained in the SHRC plenary power over harness race meetings. It also expanded the SHRC's general rule-making power by adding: "The commission may adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with this act to carry into effect its purposes and provisions and to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof." L. 1954, ch. 5, § 2 (emphasis added to show new language).