In 1895 the Legislature established a State Racing Commission ("SRC") that licensed racetrack operators (L. 1895, ch. 520, § 5). The Legislature continued the SRC with minor revisions in 1926 (L. 1926, ch. 440, § 6). In 1934, the Legislature granted the SRC broad "general powers," including the "power to supervise generally race meetings," the power to "adopt, amend and promulgate rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this act, to carry into effect its provisions," and the power to specify which participants in horseracing must obtain an occupational license. L. 1934, ch. 310, § 3 (the 1934 act). And in language similar to the current Racing Law§ 301(2)(a), section 6-a directed the SRC to "prescribe rules or regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper 6 acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of horses in races in which they are about to participate." L. 1934, ch. 310, § 3. Thus, since 1934, the Legislature has granted broad regulatory authority over horseracing to a State agency and specifically directed that agency to promulgate rules to prevent the drugging of horses in a manner that would affect their race performance. When pari-mutuel harness racing was authorized in 1940, the Legislature enacted the Pari-Mutuel Revenue Law ("PMRL") to supplement the 1926 law. L. 1940, ch. 254, § 1. The new law created a separate State Harness Racing Commission ("SHRC"). In language similar to that in the current Racing Law § 301(1), the Legislature gave the SHRC "power to supervise generally harness race meetings in the state" and directed it to "prescribe rules and regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of horses in races in which they are about to participate." L. 1940, ch. 254, § 36. In 1953, the Legislature amended the first sentence of PMRL § 35 to give the SHRC "general jurisdiction over all pari-mutuel harness racing activities in the state and the corporations, associations, or persons engaged therein."