The phrase "equine drug testing at race meetings" in section 902(1) does not mean that the actual testing of samples must occur only at a race track, as petitioners' interpretation of the phrase "at race meetings" would suggest. Indeed, the drug testing, i.e., the evaluation of the samples, is done at Morrisville State College's off-track laboratory and not physically "at" the race meeting. Similarly, the Legislature did not intend "at race meetings" to limit the Board's regulatory authority to taking samples at the track on race days. Nor does Racing Law § 301(2)(a) restrict the Board to collecting equine drug testing samples only on race days and at race tracks. Section 301(2)(a) directs the Board to "prescribe rules and regulations for effectually preventing .. . the administration of drugs or stimulants ... for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate." Petitioners mistakenly argue (Br. at 29-32) that this statute limits the Board's authority to preventing the administration of drugs occurring only within a very narrow time period -- when the horses are "about to" participate in a race -- and 32 that the Board is powerless to prevent or test