The Board must conduct these tests well before entry to be able to determine condition at the time of entry. There is no merit to petitioners' contrary argument that the Racing Law limits the Board's regulatory authority to testing horses only at race meetings. Petitioners rest this argument on two provisions of the Racing Law, the reference to "race meetings" in section 902(1), and the clause of section 301(2)(a) referring to "races in which [harness horses] are about to participate." Neither provision supports their argument. Section 902(1) provides in relevant part that "equine drug testing at race meetings shall be conducted by a state college" and directs the Board to promulgate regulations necessary to implement the section, including penalties for racing drugged horses. This provision is not the source of the Board's testing authority, nor does it purport to limit the Board's pre-existing testing authority.