Section 101(1) grants the Board general jurisdiction over "all horse racing activities and all pari-mutuel betting activities, both on-track and off-track, in the state" and over the persons engaged therein. Racing Law § 101(1) (emphasis added)5 . Section 301(1) broadly authorizes the Board to "supervise generally all harness race meetings 5 Racing Law§ 101 was repealed by L. 2012, ch. 60, pt. A, § 1, and the relevant portions were reenacted without substantive change in§§ 104(1),(4), and (19). Racing Law§ 103(d) provides that, within the Gaming Commission, the division of horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering "shall be responsible for the supervision, regulation and administration of all horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering activities," as described in articles two through eleven of the Racing Law. The 2012 legislation did not substantively amend Racing Law § 301(1) and (2) or§ 902(1).