The 2012 legislation did not substantively amend Racing Law § 301(1) and (2) or§ 902(1). In this brief, references to Racing Law §§ 101(1), 301(1) and (2), and 902(1) mean the statutes as in effect when the Board adopted the regulation at the end of 2009. 5 in this state at which pari-mutuel betting is conducted." And, "without limiting the generality of the foregoing, and in addition to its other powers," section 301(2) directs the Board to "prescribe rules and regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate." Racing Law § 301(2)(a). These statutes derive from legislation enacted more than seventy years ago when the State first became involved in directly regulating horse racing meets.