"Without limiting the generality" of section 301(1), section 301(2) delegates additional powers to the Board, including the directive to promulgate regulations "for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate." Racing Law § 301(2)(a). In addition to these statutes evincing the Legislature's grant of broad regulatory authority to the Board, this Court and others have recognized that the Board has sweeping jurisdiction over harness horse racing in New York. See Boreali v.