Indeed, by validating the Rules, the Third Department effectively ignored and rendered meaningless the provisions of the enabling legislation that mandate both geographical and temporal proximity, 12 and instead reinstated a legally flawed regulatory scheme that exceeds the statutory authority conferred by the Legislature to the Board and violates the separation of powers doctrine of the New York Constitution. 12 For example, the Third Department's Order renders meaningless the statutory language of Racing Law Section 301(2)(a) which unambiguously announces that the central purpose of the Board's authority to prescribe rules and regulations governing the administration of substances to horses is to "prevent ... the administration of drugs ... for the purpose of affecting the speed ofharness horses in races in which they are about to participate" (emphasis added). 32 POINT II SECTION 4120.17(b) OF THE RULES, WHICH ALLOWS THE BOARD TO SELECT FOR TESTING ANY HORSE "AMONG THOSE ANTICIPATED TO COMPETE AT NEWYORK TRACKS WITHIN 180 DAYS," IS ILLUSORY IN THAT IT VESTS THE BOARD WITH THE UNFETTERED AUTHORITY TO CONDUCT EQUINE DRUG TESTING AT ANY