The other relevant statutory provisiOn, Racing Law Section 301(2)(a), delineates the specific scope of the Board's authority to issue regulations regarding the administration of drugs to a race horse. Notably, while Section 301(2)(a) empowers the Board to prescribe rules specifically relating to the administration of drugs to harness race horses, it does not grant the Board unbridled power to regulate this particular conduct without regard to a horse's participation in a race meet. To the contrary, Section 301(2)(a) mandates that Board's regulations must relate to the effect of such substances on a horse's ability to perform in an impending race meet. It provides, in relevant part: 29 The [Board] shall prescribe rules and regulations for effectually preventing the use of improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to participate. (emphasis supplied).