Racing Law Sections 902(1) and 11 As noted above (see fn. 5, supra), for the sake of consistency, these statutory references are to the former provisions of the Racing Law that were in effect prior to the Board's merger into the Gaming Commission and at the time the Rules were promulgated by the Board. While Racing Law Sections 301(2)(a) and 902(1) each remain essentially identical to their predecessor statute in all relevant respects, the general jurisdiction section (formerly found at Racing Law Section 101[1]) now appears at Racing Law Section 104(1). Like its predecessor Racing Law Section 1 04(1)' s delegation of authority is geographically confined to statewide activity and it specifically confers to the Gaming Commission "general jurisdiction over all gaming activities within the state and over the corporations, associations and persons engaged therein" (emphasis added). 28 301(2)(a) -- the remaining two enabling statutory authorities relied upon by the Board-- each address the Board's specific authority to promulgate rules relating to the administration of equine drug tests.