More specifically, Section 101 (1) confers to the Board general jurisdiction to horse racing activities "in the state" and Racing Law § 902(1) provides for "equine drug testing at race meetings" and further authorizes the Board "to promulgate regulations necessary to implement" its provisions (emphasis supplied). Similarly, § 301(2)(a) authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to prevent "the administration of drugs ... for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which they are about to pmiicipate" (emphasis supplied).