PHL § 2164(7)(b); N.Y. Educ. L. § 310(6-a). Section 310 grants the commissioner of education broad review powers over many different issues pertaining to the State’s school system. 9 The Legislature placed control over this mandatory vaccination program within the ambit of the State Health Commissioner. To that end, it mandated that the Commissioner “shall develop and supervise the execution of a program of immunization, surveillance and testing, to raise to the highest reasonable level the immunity of the children of the state against communicable diseases.” PHL § 613(1)(a); see also PHL § 206(b), (l). This included the power to “set such standards as he shall deem necessary for the proper, safe, and efficient administration of the program” and to adopt regulations “to effectuate the provisions and purposes” of Section 2164. PHL §§ 613(2), 2164(10) . The Legislature recognized that municipal agencies have a role to play in vaccinating communities, but in 2013 it placed the municipalities’ vaccination programs under the State’s supervision. L. 2013, ch. 56, § 24 (Part E). The Legislature amended Section 613(1)(a) to state that municipalities “shall maintain local programs of immunization to raise the immunity of the children and adults of each municipality to the highest reasonable level.”1 Id. Those programs must be “approved by the commissioner.” PHL § 613(1)(a). As such, the Legislature chose to place local vaccination programs under the State Health Commissioner’s 1 Prior to the 2013 amendments, Section 613 had only obligated the State Health Commissioner to “encourage the municipalities in the state to develop and … assist them in the development and execution of local programs of inoculation ….” L. 2013, ch. 56, § 24 (Part E). 10 supervision. 10 NYCRR 40-2.23(a) (stating that local health department immunization programs must comply with PHL §§ 613, 2164, 2165 and 2168). The State’s control over local municipal programs is also clear from the Legislature’s mandate that, as part of its immunization programs, each municipality must annually submit to the State Health Commissioner a plan “for assuring that immunizing agents are administered to pre-school children … and to students generally, as required pursuant to” Section 2164. PHL § 613(2); N.Y. Educ. Law § 914(2). (See also R. 14.) It also required that “[e]very school shall annually provide the commissioner … a summary regarding compliance with the provisions of” Sections 2164 and 2165. PHL §§ 2164(11), 2165(10). The State Health Commissioner and the local municipal programs, however, do not have the authority to mandate vaccinations. The Legislature made clear that only it can change or amend the list of mandatory vaccinations. As part of the same subdivision of Section 613 where it granted the State Health Commissioner authority over the vaccination program and required municipalities to create local vaccination programs, it also stated that “[n]othing in this subdivision shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in” Sections 2164 and 2165. PHL § 613(1)(c).