“Yes.” (Infra § II.) BACKGROUND 1. The Legislature Has Exercised Control Over Mandatory School Vaccination by Enacting a Comprehensive Statutory Structure In New York, the PHL creates a structure that governs mandatory vaccinations for all children entering schools. Section 2164 of the PHL establishes the primary structure and requirements for schools to require certain vaccines as a prerequisite to admission. To ensure the broadest possible impact of this vaccination structure, Section 2164 expansively defines “school” to include “any public, private or parochial child caring center, day nursery, day care agency, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary school.” PHL § 2164(1)(a). Likewise, it defines “child” to include “any person between the ages of two months and eighteen years” and parent to include “father or mother, by birth or adoption, his legally appointed guardian, or his custodian.” PHL § 2164(1)(b)-(c). Section 2165 7 of the PHL establishes similar broad definitions for the vaccinations necessary for students attending institutions of higher education in New York.