City of Rochester, 13 N.Y.3d 35, 52 (2009) (Graffeo, J., concurring) (where the Family Court Act established specific offences for which an officer could detain a child, a local ordinance allowing detention for an offense not on the Act’s list, conflicted with State law). The Rule’s conflict with State law is further evidenced by the legislative history of Sections 613 and 2164. After the CDC recommended the flu shot for preschoolers in 2007, the Legislature debated whether to mandate this vaccine. The Legislature specifically considered and rejected a bill to amend Section 2164 to add 32 the flu shot to the list of mandatory vaccinations. Bill No. A10942 at 1, 4 (2008).8 Ultimately, instead of mandating the vaccine, in 2010, the Legislature amended Section 613 to insert language directing the Commissioner to “administer a program of influenza education to the families of children ages six months to eighteen years of age who attend licensed and registered day care programs, nursery schools, pre- kindergarten … schools” PHL § 613(1)(b); L. 2010, ch. 36. This amendment mentioned Appellants by name, requiring the BOH to assist the State Health Commissioner in administering this program of influenza educational. Id.