(internal quotations omitted)); Alweis v. Evans, 69 N.Y.2d 199, 205-06 (1987) (refusing to find implied repeal where “a reasonable field of operation [could] be found for each” statute such that they did not conflict). Appellants next claim that Soc. Serv. Law § 390(13) “exempts the City from State legislation” regarding day care programs, and as such, gave Appellants plenary authority to create regulations regarding such programs. (App. Br. p. 43.) This argument, however, vastly overstates the reach of Soc. Serv. Law § 390(13). By its terms, that paragraph only exempts NYC from the provisions of that one section; it makes no reference to any other sections of State law. On the other hand, Section 2164 applies, inter alia, to “any public, private or parochial child caring center, day nursery, day care agency, nursery school[,]” and makes no exception for those facilities in NYC. 42 II. THE FIRST DEPARTMENT CORRECTLY HELD THAT THE FLU SHOT RULE IS INVALID BECAUSE APPELLANTS EXCEEDED THE BOUNDS OF THEIR LEGISLATIVE AUTHORITY The Supreme Court held that the above preemption analysis establishes that the “Legislature