Bill No. A10942 at 1, 4 (2008).14 The bill was referred to the Assembly’s Health committee, which swiftly amended it to delete the 14 Original bill version available at http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/navigate.cgi 53 Department of Health’s request that all vaccines recommended by the CDC be made mandatory. Bill No. A10942-A (2008). In contrast, the two states that Appellants note require the flu shot, Connecticut and New Jersey, have legislation that expressly authorizes their health agencies to mandate that children receive all vaccines recommended by the CDC. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 19a-79, 19a-7f (“to attend any child day care center … each child shall be … immuniz[ed] against diphtheria, pertussis … and any other vaccine required by the …. Commissioner of Public Health …. based on recommended schedules for active immunization … published by the [CDC],” which includes the flu shot); N.J.A.C. 26:2-137.1b. (“The Department of Health shall specify by regulation … [t]he childhood immunizations recommended by the [CDC].”); (App.