Defendant's conviction should thus be affirmed. 16 POINT II THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY GRANTED THE PEOPLE'S REQUEST FOR A DRUG FACTORY PRESUMPTION CHARGE Contrary to defendant's contention, the evidence adduced at trial warranted the court's charge regarding the "drug factory" presumption contained in Penal Law§ 220.25 (2) (see People v Kims, 24 NY3d 422,433 n 3 [2014] [" ... the more accurate reference, and the one we adopt, is the 'drug factory' presumption"]). Penal Law § 220.25 (2) provides that the "presence of a narcotic drug ... [or] marihuana ... in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found." The People's evidence met these standards. In this case, the police testimony and physical evidence established that crack cocaine was being packaged for sale, in open view, in the kitchen /living room area of the apartment in question.