See, e.g., 28 N.Y. Gen. City Law §§ 27-a, 27-b; N.Y. Town Law §§ 274-a, 274-b; N.Y. Vill. Law §§ 7-725-a, 7-25-b (describing site plan and special use permit approval powers, which allow local officials to ensure that new construction is in harmony with, and protective of, local character); N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 10 (1)(ii)(a)(11) (municipalities may pass laws for the “protection and enhancement of its physical and visual environment”); N.Y. Gen. City Law § 20-f(2), N.Y. Town Law § 261-a(2), and N.Y. Vill. Law § 7-701(2) (purpose of transferrable development rights to “protect the natural, scenic or agricultural qualities of open lands, to enhance sites and areas of special character or special historical, cultural, aesthetic or economic interest”); N.Y. Town Law § 278(2)(b) and N.Y. Vill. Law § 7-738(2)(b) (purpose of cluster development “to preserve the natural and scenic qualities of open lands”). These local land use decisions drive a community’s character, which in turn, profoundly affects local life.