Wltile DEC urges the Court to nevertheless rule on its substantive · arguments, the Court declines the invitation, inasmuch as this would be tantamount to issuing an advisory opinion, which is not the proper {unction of a court oflaw. II. Turning to the.substantive issues, the preemption issue is the closest one 2 A4 presented. The OGSML "provide[s] for statewide regulation of operations with the primary goal of encouraging efficient use of a natural resource" Anschutz . Exploration Corp. v Town of Dryden, 35 Mise 3d 450, 463 [Sup Ct ThompJdns Co 2012]). Section 23-0303 (2) provides specifically that: "The provisions of this article shall supersede aU local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solu~ion mining· industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local r~ads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law." . . Where, as here, a State statute contains an express preemption provision, "the resolution [of the] case turns solely upon proper stat~tory construction of ••• [the] preemption provision" ()'eople ex reL Spitzer v Applied Card Systems, Inc., 11 NY3d 105; 113 [2008], cit~ng Matter of Frew Run