Local governments spend significant amounts of time, effort, and resources on developing comprehensive plans, outlining the zoning and planning goals for the future of their communities according to the identifiable features of the lands and natural resources specific thereto in accordance with their statutory and constitutional powers. See e.g. Town Law § 272-a(l)(b) ("Among the most important powers and duties granted by the legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility to undertake town comprehensive planning and to regulate land use for the purpose of protecting the public health, safety and general 7 welfare of its citizens."); Village Law § 7-722(1)(b); Udell, 21 NY2d at 469 ("[T]he comprehensive plan is the essence of zoning. Without it, there can be no rational allocation of land use.