Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(11), (12). Most importantly, the Legislature delegated to every local government the authority to adopt, amend, and repeal generally applicable zoning ordinances and to "perform comprehensive or other planning work relating to its jurisdiction." See 5 Statute of Local Governments § 10(6), (7).2 Moreover, the General City, Town, and Village Law grant municipalities the express authority to regulate land use within their jurisdiction by defining zoning districts and determining what uses will be permitted therein. See e.g. Town Law § 261 ("For the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the town board is hereby empowered by local law or ordinance to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes." [emphasis added]); see also General City Law § 20(24), (25); Village Law § 7-700. As the Legislature emphasized when enacting the Statute of Local Governments, these "are basic powers which should be possessed by local governments . . . [and] which the Legislature would want 2 Because the