For example, in ECL 27-1107, the Legislature expressly declared that local municipalities were prohibited from requiring "any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition including conformity with local zoning or land use laws and ordinances, regarding the operation of a [hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal] facility." Id. (emphasis added). The Legislature has also expressly preempted local zoning regulation in the context of the siting of major electric generating facilities. See Public Service Law § 172(1) ("no state agency, municipality or any agency thereof may . . . require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the construction or operation of a major electric generating facility"). Clearly, had the Legislature intended to wholly preempt local regulation of permissible land uses under ECL 23-0303(2), it could have easily done so. See e.g.